Datapolicy Adaptricity AG

1.     What Personal Data do we collect?

„Personal Data“ is any information relating to you or that we as Adaptricity AG („Adaptricity“ or we) can otherwise link to you. The Personal Data we collect may include title, your name, postal address, e- mail address, phone and fax number, domicile, language.


2.     How do we collect your Personal Data?

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when (i) you communicate with us via e-mail or other channels, (ii) when you sign up for or ask us to send you newsletters or other (marketing) materials and (iii) when you sign up for an event. In some cases your Personal Data has been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publically available search engines, sector-specific newsletters, social media and your employer’s website, for the purpose of confirming your current professional position.


3.     How do we use your Personal Data?

We use the Personal Data we collect for communication purposes, including: (i) to send you newslet- ters and other information about Adaptricity; (ii) to send you invitations to events, training sessions, conferences and lectures; and (iii) to maintain our list of contacts. We do not make your Personal Data available to any third party.


As set out above we process your Personal Data for communication purposes. We rely on our legiti- mate interests in maintaining business relationships and communicating with you as a business con- tact, about Adaptricity’s activities and events. We consider that our legitimate interests are in compli- ance with the Regulation and your legal rights and freedoms.


5.     Where is your Personal Data stored?

Adaptricity is a Swiss company and all your Personal Data is processed and stored on servers in Swit- zerland, the EU and EEA.


6.     How long do we keep your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a business contact to us. You can unsubscribe at any time, if you no longer wish to receive communica- tions and invitations from Adaptricity. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will cease to send you such communication and invitations as mentioned above.


7.     Data Security

Adaptricity has implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help pro- tect your Personal Data against loss and to safeguard against access by unauthorised persons.


8.     Your Rights

You have the right to know what Personal Data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect Personal Data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your Personal Data. You can also object to certain Personal Data about you being pro- cessed and request that processing of your Personal Data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your Personal Data may mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invita- tions described above. You also have the right to receive your Personal Data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing. If you disagree with how we process your Personal Data, you are also entitled to report this to the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or to the competent supervisory authorities in the EU.


9.     How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we process your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us at dataprivacy@adaptricity.com